Advertisment

Asian Games 2023 LIVE Updates: Day 6 schedule, Games you must follow

Asian Games 2023 were to be held last year. But due to COVID-19, they have organized the tournament this year from 23 September.

author-image
Payal Debnath
New Update
Asian Games 2023 LIVE Updates: Day 6 schedule, Games you must follow | Sportz Point

Asian Games 2023 has started from September 19. These games were to be held last year. But due to COVID-19, they will be organized this year in Hangzhou city of China from 23 September. However, there are many sports in the Asiad on which everyone's eyes will be. E-sports and breakdancing are participating in these games for the first time. At the same time, chess and cricket are making a comeback.

Also Read: Asian Games 2023: Indian athletes with the best chance to win gold

Asian Games 2023 LIVE Updates: Day 6 schedule, Games you must follow | Sportz Point

Image- The Economic Times

Meanwhile, a total of 40 sports and 61 disciplines will take center stage across 54 competition venues in Hangzhou. There are also five co-host cities. Most events of Asian Games 2023 has started after the opening ceremony on September 23. However, some competitions, like cricket, football, volleyball, and beach volleyball, began on September 19. The closing ceremony will conclude on October 8.

So, let's take a look at the Day 6 schedule of the Asian Games 2023.

Asian Games 2023: Day 6 Schedule

3x3 Basketball

Start Time Location Event Teams
Session 8  19:00 - 21:05
19:50 Deqing Geographic Information Park Basketball Court Men's Round Robin Pool C India VS China

Artistic Gymnastics

Start Time Location Event
14:30 Huanglong Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Vault Final - Gold
Followed by Huanglong Sports Centre Gymnasium Women's Balance Beam Final - Gold
Followed by Huanglong Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Parallel Bars Final - Gold
Followed by Huanglong Sports Centre Gymnasium Women's Floor Exercise Final - Gold
Followed by Huanglong Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Horizontal Bar Final - Gold

Athletics

Start Time Location Event
Athletics Session 1  7:00 - 11:30
7:00 Smart New World Qiantang River Green Belt Men's 20km Race Walk Final - Gold
7:10 Smart New World Qiantang River Green Belt Women's 20km Race Walk Final - Gold
Athletics Session 2  19:00 - 22:30
19:00 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 1
19:08 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 2
19:10 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's Hammer Throw Final - Gold
19:16 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 400m Round 1 - Heat 3
19:25 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 1
19:33 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 2
19:41 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 400m Round 1 - Heat 3
20:05 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 10000m Final - Gold
20:45 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's Shot Put Final - Gold
21:00 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 1
21:07 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 2
21:14 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's 100m Round 1 - Heat 3
21:35 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 1
21:42 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 2
21:49 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 3
21:56 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 4
22:03 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Men's 100m Round 1 - Heat 5

Badminton

Start Time Location Event
Session 3  9:00 - 14:00
9:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Women's Team Quarterfinal
9:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Women's Team Quarterfinal
9:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Women's Team Quarterfinal
9:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Women's Team Quarterfinal
Session 4  17:00 - 22:00
17:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Men's Team Quarterfinal
17:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Men's Team Quarterfinal
17:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Men's Team Quarterfinal
17:00 Binjiang Gymnasium Men's Team Quarterfinal

Basketball

Start Time Location Event Teams
20:00 Shaoxing Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Women's Preliminary Round Group A Mongolia VS India

Boxing

Start Time Location Event Teams
Session11  14:00 - 17:00
14:30 Hangzhou Gymnasium Women's 54-57Kg - Preliminaries - R16 XU Zichun (CHN) VS Parveen (IND)
16:15 Hangzhou Gymnasium Men's 71-80Kg - Preliminaries - R16 BEKZHIGIT UULU Omurbek (KGZ) VS Lakshya Chahar (IND)

Bridge

Start Time Location Event
Session 9  9:00 - 11:00
9:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Men's Team Round Robin 1-9
9:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Mixed Team Round Robin 1-9
Session 10  13:30 - 15:30
13:30 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Men's Team Round Robin 1-10
13:30 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Women's Team Round Robin 1-6
13:30 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Mixed Team Round Robin 1-10
Session 11  16:00 - 18:00
16:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Men's Team Round Robin 1-11
16:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Women's Team Round Robin 1-7
16:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Mixed Team Round Robin 1-11

Also Read: Asian Games 2023 Medal Tally LIVE Updates: India's medal winners | India win their first gold of Asian Games 2023

Chess

Start Time Location Event
Session 10  15:00 - 19:00
15:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Men's Team Round 1
15:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Women's Team Round 1

Cycling Track

Start Time Location Event
Session 7  14:00 - 15:36
14:00 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Omnium Scratch Race 1/4
14:18 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Quarterfinal - Race 1
14:30 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 1
14:36 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 2
14:42 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin First Round - Heat 3
14:48 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Quarterfinal - Race 2
15:00 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Omnium Tempo Race 2/4
15:18 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin Repechage - Heat 1
15:24 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin Repechage - Heat 2
15:30 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Quarterfinal - Decide
Session 8  18:00 - 20:48
18:00 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Semifinal - Race 1
18:06 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Race for 5th-8th Places
18:09 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin Semifinal - Heat 1
18:15 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin Semifinal - Heat 2
18:21 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Semifinal - Race 2
18:27 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Omnium Elimination Race 3/4
18:41 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Semifinal - Decide
18:44 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Madison Final - Gold
19:48 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Final - Race 1
19:54 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin Final 7-12
20:00 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Men's Keirin Final 1-6 - Gold
20:06 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Final - Race 2
20:12 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Omnium Points Race 4/4 - Gold
20:45 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Velodrome Women's Sprint Final - Decide - Gold

Equestrian

Start

Time
Location Event
8:00 Tonglu Equestrian Centre Eventing 1st Horse Inspection

Esports

Start Time Location Event Teams
14:00 China Hangzhou Esports Centre Sub FOP Area 4 DOTA2 Group A Match 1 India VS Kyrgyzstan
15:00 China Hangzhou Esports Centre Sub FOP Area 4 DOTA2 Group A Match 2 India VS Philippines

Go

Start Time Location Event
Session 11  9:30 - 13:00
9:30 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Men's Team Preliminary Round 1
9:30 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Women's Team Preliminary Round 1
Session 12  15:00 - 18:30
15:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Men's Team Preliminary Round 2
15:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Women's Team Preliminary Round 2

Golf

Start Time Location Event
6:30 West Lake International Golf Course Men's Individual Round 2
6:30 West Lake International Golf Course Men's Team Round 2
6:30 West Lake International Golf Course Women's Individual Round 2
6:30 West Lake International Golf Course Women's Team Round 2

Handball

Start Time Location Event Teams
18:00 Zhejiang Normal University Xiaoshan Gymnasium Women's Preliminary Round - Group B India VS People's Republic of China

Hockey

Start Time Location Event Teams
Session 12  16:00 - 20:15
18:30 Gongshu Canal Sports Park Stadium Preliminary Women's Pool A Malaysia VS India

Shooting

Start Time Location Event
9:00 50m Range 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Qualification
9:00 50m Range 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team Men's Round - Gold
9:00 10m Range 10m Air Pistol Women's Qualification
9:00 10m Range 10m Air Pistol Team Women - Gold
11:30 Final Hall 10m Air Pistol Women's Final - Gold
14:00 Final Hall 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men's Final - Gold

Squash

Start Time Location Event
11:00 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Squash Court 1 Women's Team Semifinal 1 - Bronze
13:30 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Squash Court 1 Women's Team Semifinal 2 - Bronze
16:00 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Squash Court 1 Men's Team Semifinal 1 - Bronze
18:30 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Squash Court 1 Men's Team Semifinal 2 - Bronze

Swimming

Start Time Location Event
Session 11  10:00 - 11:59
10:00 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 50m Butterfly - Heat 1
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 50m Butterfly - Heat 2
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 50m Butterfly - Heat 3
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 50m Butterfly - Heat 4
10:11 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 50m Breaststroke - Heat 1
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 50m Breaststroke - Heat 2
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 50m Breaststroke - Heat 3
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 50m Breaststroke - Heat 4
10:22 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 800m Freestyle - Slow Heat 1
10:34 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 800m Freestyle - Slow Heat 2
10:48 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 1
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 2
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Backstroke - Heat 3
11:02 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 1
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 2
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 3
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 400m Freestyle - Heat 4
11:29 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 1
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 2
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3
11:43 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 1
Followed by Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Heat 2
Session 12  19:30 - 21:29
19:30 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 50m Butterfly Final - Gold
19:36 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 50m Breaststroke Final - Gold
19:42 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 800m Freestyle - Fast Heat - Gold
19:56 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Backstroke Final - Gold
20:21 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 400m Freestyle Final - Gold
20:48 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Men's 200m Butterfly Final - Gold
21:04 Hangzhou Olympic Sports Centre Aquatic Sports Arena Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final - Gold

Also Read: Asian Games 2023 Day 5 LIVE Updates: Anush Agarwalla wins equestrian individual dressage bronze; total 25 medals in India's bag

Table Tennis

Start Time Location Event Teams
Session 14  10:00 - 12:40
10:45 Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium Table 4 Women's Singles Round of 16 BATRA Manika (IND) VS SAWETTABUT Suthasini (THA)
11:30 Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium Table 3 Men's Doubles Round of 16 SHAH Manush Utpalbhai/THAKKAR Manav Vikash (IND) VS PANG Yew En Koen/QUEK Yong, Izaac (SGP)
12:05 Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium Table 1 Men's Doubles Round of 16 ACHANTA Sharath Kamal/GNANASEKARAN Sathiyan (IND) VS FAN Zhendong/WANG Chuqin (CHN)
Session 15  16:00 - 20:40
16:00 Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium Table 4 Women's Doubles Round of 16 HARIMOTO Miwa/KIHARA Miyuu (JPN) VS AKULA Sreeja/CHITALE Diya Parag (IND)
16:35 Gongshu Canal Sports Park Gymnasium Table 2 Women's Doubles Round of 16 MUKHERJEE Sutirtha/MUKHERJEE Ayhika (IND) VS AUEAWIRIYAYOTHIN Wanwisa/SAWETTABUT Jinnipa (THA)

Triathlon

Start Time Location Event
8:00 Chun'an Jieshou Sports Centre Triathlon Course Men's Individual - Gold

Xiangqi

Start Time Location Event
Session 2  14:00 - 19:00
14:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Mixed Team Round 2
Session 3  19:00 - 22:00
19:00 Hangzhou Qi-Yuan (Zhili) Chess Hall Mixed Team Round 3
Asian Games