Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 9 schedule for India

Indian Women's Cricket team will eye a berth in the final and a possible encounter for the gold medal on that day. On the other hand, after thrashing Canada in the last match, the Indian Women's Hockey Team will take on World Champion Australia in the semifinal on Day 9.

author-image
Payal Debnath
New Update
Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 9 schedule for India

Day 9 schedule

On Day 9 India Women's Cricket team will face their England counterparts in the semifinal of the Commonwealth Games 2022 on Saturday. Indian Women will eye a berth in the final and a possible encounter for the gold medal on that day. On the other hand, after thrashing Canada in the last match, the Indian Women's Hockey Team will take on World Champion Australia in the semifinal.

Also read:Commonwealth Games 2022 LIVE Updates | Birmingham Games 2022 LIVE | Day 8 LIVE Updates | Bhavina Patel ensures medal, Manika wins in Table Tennis

There are many more exciting matches of India on Day 9. To get updated check out our full schedule of Day 9 of the Commonwealth Games 2022. The schedule is given below.

Day 9 (6 August) full schedule, Time (IST):

Cricket-

Cricket T20 Semifinals- India vs England (3:30 pm)

Also read:Commonwealth Games 2022: England Women vs India Women – 1st Semi-Final Preview, Probable XIs, Dream11 Team Prediction

Hockey-

  • Men's Semifinals- India vs South Africa (10:30 pm)
  • Women's Semifinals- India vs Australia (12:45 am)

Also read:Commonwealth Games 2022: Men's Hockey semi-finals and final schedule and timing

Boxing-

Men:

  • Over 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) SF- Amit (3:30 pm)

Women:

  • Over 45kg-48kg (Minimumweight) SF- Nitu (3:00 pm)
  • Over 48kg-50kg (Light Flyweight) SF- Nikhat Zareen (7:00 pm)
  • Over 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) SF- Jaismine (8:00 pm)

Wrestling-

Men:

  • Freestyle 57 kg QFs- K.Ravi(IND) vs S.SINGH(NZL) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final- N.Naveen(IND) vs O.John(NGR) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 97 kg QFs- D.Nehra(IND) vs N.Randhawa(CAN) (3:00 pm)

Women:

  • Freestyle 50 kg Group A- P.Gehlot(IND) vs R.Muambo(CMR) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 50 kg Group A- P.Gehlot(IND) vs C.Letchidjio(SCO) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 53 kg Nordic- V.Phogat(IND) vs S.Stewart(CAN) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 53 kg Nordic- V.Phogat(IND) vs M.ADekuoroye(NGR) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 76 kg QFs- P.Sihag(IND) vs M.Montague(NZL) (3:00 pm)
  • Freestyle 53 kg Nordic- V.Phogat(IND) vs C.Maduravalage Do(SRI) (9:30 pm)

Badminton-

  • Men's Doubles Round of 16- India vs Pakistan (12:00 am)
  • Women's Doubles QFs- India vs Jamaica (3:30 pm)

Squash-

Mixed Doubles QFs- India vs Australia (12:45 am)

Aquatics Diving-

Men:

  • 3m Springboard Preliminary (2:30 pm)
  • 3m Springboard Final (10:30 pm)

Women:

  • Synchronized 3m Springboard Final (2:30 pm)
  • Synchronized 10m Platform Final (10:30 pm)

Lawn Bowls-

Men:

  • Fours Medal Matches (1:00 pm)
  • Singles – Semi-Finals (1:00 pm)
  • Singles – Medal Matches (9:00 pm)

Women:

  • Pairs Medal Matches (1:00 pm)

Table Tennis-

Men:

  • Singles Classes 3-5 Finals- Raj Aravindan Alagar (10:40 pm)

Women:

  • Doubles Round of 16- India vs Mauritius (2:00 pm)
  • Singles Classes 3-5 Finals- Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel (12:00 am)

Gymnastics Rhythmic-

  • Hoop Final (2:30 pm)
  • Ball Final (2:30 pm)
  • Clubs Final (2:30 pm)
  • Ribbon Final (2:30 pm)

Athletics-

Women's Hammer Throw Final- Manju Bala (11:30 pm)

Follow us on Google News.

Commonwealth Games 2022