ENG vs NZ: Joe Root becomes the first player to score more than 3,000 runs in World Test Championship history

In the ongoing ENG vs NZ series Joe Root scored his second ton of the series and became the first player to reach 300 runs in WTC history.
ENG vs NZ: Joe Root becomes the first player to score more than 3,000 runs in World Test Championship history

England's Joe Root scored yet another hundred in the ongoing series of ENG vs NZ and created another record. The English middle-order batter has now became the first player to score more than 3,000 runs in World Test Championship history. Australia's Marnus Labuschange is at the second place on the list with 2180 runs against his name.

Joe Root scored his second ton of the ENG vs NZ series as his dream run at the international level continues. The winner of the ICC Test Cricketer of the year 2021 has been scoring runs for fun since 2020. The former captain of the England cricket team recently became the 14th player to score more than 10000 test runs. Now, with his 27th test century he has gone past Yunis Khan and Sunil Gavaskar on the list of highest run scorers in test cricket history.

While scoring his 27th ton, Root looked in tremendous touch as he scored his 176 runs with more than 80 strike rate (83.41). More than that, he never looked getting out against the formidable bowling line up like New Zealand. He was now equaled Virat Kohli and Steve Smith in terms of most test tons among active players. Interestingly he has scored as many as 10 centuries in last one and a half years while Kohli has not done it since 2019 and Smith has not scored a test ton since January 2021.

Former England captain Michael Vaughn has said, "We're witnessing something special. I've known Joe for years and I really do believe he's England's greatest player." Then he went on add, "He's such a joy to watch and he makes batting look so easy. It's just that drive and determination. You've got to have an incredible appetite to just keep on scoring centuries."

Top scores in World Test Championship History

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAve10050
Joe Root (ENG)2019-202234635313722854.081012
Marnus Labuschagne (AUS)2019-202221371218021560.55612
Ben Stokes (ENG)2019-202227513186517638.8559
Steve Smith (AUS)2019-202221341181121154.87412
Babar Azam (PAK)2019-202217294161419664.56510
Dimuth Karunaratne (SL)2019-202216301159124454.8667
Rohit Sharma (INDIA)2019-202218302155221255.4254
Dean Elgar (SA)2019-202220383145216041.4829
Ajinkya Rahane (INDIA)2019-202226453144311534.3538
Virat Kohli (INDIA)2019-2022244021430254*37.6328
Top scorers in WTC History

Follow us on Google News.

Related Stories

No stories found.
logo
Sportzpoint
sportzpoint.com