IPL 2023 Points Table: Knight Riders are still alive for the playoff race after defeating Chennai by 6 wickets

Kolkata Knight Riders kept their Indian Premier League 2023 playoff dreams alive by defeating Chennai Super Kings by six wickets on Sunday. KKR are now 7th on the table with 12 points after 13 games.

Follow Us On Google News

IPL 2023 Points Table | IPL 2023 Points Table: Knight Riders are still alive for the playoff race after defeating Chennai by 6 wickets | Sportz Point
Four teams are matched with 12 points. KKR held their ground after defeating CSK at Chepauk (Image - BCCI)

IPL 2023 Points Table: Knight Riders are still alive for the playoff race after defeating Chennai by 6 wickets

IPL 2023 Points Table | IPL 2023 Points Table: Knight Riders are still alive for the playoff race after defeating Chennai by 6 wickets | Sportz Point
Four teams are matched with 12 points. KKR held their ground after defeating CSK at Chepauk (Image - BCCI)
Kolkata Knight Riders kept their Indian Premier League 2023 playoff dreams alive by defeating Chennai Super Kings by six wickets on Sunday. KKR are now 7th on the table with 12 points after 13 games.

Follow Us On Google News

Web Stories

KKR have to win their final game of the competition and hope for other results to go their way. On the other way, CSK are still second with 15 points from 13 matches and they still need a win to guarantee their top-four spot. Gujarat Titans are the top side in the IPL 2023 points table right now with 16 points and they will face Sunrisers Hyderabad on Monday.

Read Also: GT vs SRH: IPL 2023 Match Preview, Possible Lineups, Pitch Report, and Dream XI Team Prediction

What happened in the CSK vs KKR IPL 2023 match?

Nitish Rana and Rinku Singh revived the Kolkata Knight Riders’ run chase as Chennai Super Kings desperately searched for a breakthrough in the IPL 2023 encounter at Chepauk on Sunday. The pair added 99 runs for the fourth wicket after early blows by Deepak Chahar had reduced KKR to 33/3 in 4.3 overs. Earlier, Varun Chakravarthy and Sunil Narine helped KKR restrict CSK at 144/6 in 20 overs after opting to bat. Ravindra Jadeja and Shivam Dube added 68 runs for the sixth wicket. Dube returned unbeaten on 48 off 34 balls. KKR won the match and made themselves available for the playoff race. 

Read the full match report here

IPL 2023 Points Table:

POSTEAMSPLAYEDWONLOSTN/RTIEDNET RRPOINTS
1Gujarat Titans128400+0.76116
2Chennai Super Kings137510+0.38115
3Mumbai Indians127500-0.11714
4Lucknow Super Giants126510+0.30913
5Royal Challengers Bangalore126600+0.16612
6Rajasthan Royals136700+0.14012
7Kolkata Knight Riders136700-0.25612
8Punjab Kings126600-0.26812
9Sunrisers Hyderabad114700-0.4718
10Delhi Capitals124800-0.6868

Share On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media

Recent News

SportzPoint Sign Up
Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, news and offers!

Fastest IPL centuries by Indian Batters Most Centuries in an IPL season Yashavi Jaiswal hits the fastest half-century of IPL 2023 After fastest fifty, Jaiswal eyes for another IPL feat Most goals in UCL semi-final stage Most Goals in One Season in UCL History Salah equals Gerrard record at Liverpool Most dot balls in Indian Premier League 2023 Virat Kohli vs Babar Azam after 100 ODIs Fastest 180-plus run chases in IPL history