New Zealand vs England 2nd Test: Tim Southee equaled MS Dhoni’s record

Tim Southee stunned everyone by equaling Mahendra Singh Dhoni's record in Test Format in the second test of New Zealand vs England.

Follow Us On Google News

New Zealand vs England: Tim Southee equaled MS Dhoni's record in Tests | Sportz Point
Image - New Zealand Cricket

New Zealand vs England 2nd Test: Tim Southee equaled MS Dhoni’s record

New Zealand vs England: Tim Southee equaled MS Dhoni's record in Tests | Sportz Point
Image - New Zealand Cricket
Tim Southee stunned everyone by equaling Mahendra Singh Dhoni's record in Test Format in the second test of New Zealand vs England.

Follow Us On Google News

Web Stories

New Zealand skipper Tim Southee equaled the batting record of former Indian wicket-keeper batsman and captain MS Dhoni in the Test Format. During the second Test against England, Southee smashed Stuart Broad for a massive six and equaled the no of sixes in Test cricket, 78 with Dhoni. He is just six sixes away from legendary West Indies batsman Viv Richards‘ tally in the format. Southee remained unbeaten on 23 off 18 balls at the end of Day 2 of New Zealand vs England 2nd Test.

James Anderson proved his worth to the top spot in the world Test bowling rankings with a lethal opening spell as England took full control of the second Test against New Zealand on Saturday. Anderson claimed 3-37, destroying the Kiwis to 138-7 but rain forced an early end to day two of New Zealand vs England in Wellington.

England is on course for an easy series win in the two-match series. Joe Root was unbeaten on 153 when captain Ben Stokes made the declaration for 435-8. Tim Southee also became the first Bowler to pick 700 Wickets for New Zealand.

Tom Latham (35) and Henry Nicholls (30) tried to stand against the English bowling attack but both failed. First-Test centurion, Tom Blundell reached 25 not out before play was called off and the captain Tim Southee remained unbeaten on 23 featuring two sixes. England is going to push for a seventh straight Test win and New Zealand to an eighth successive winless Test.

Top 20 Players with Most Sixes in Test Format:

PlayerSpanMatchesInningsRunsAverage4s6s
Ben Stokes (ENG)2013-202391*165567935.94679109
Brendon Mccullam (NZ)2004-2016101176645338.64776107
Adam Gilchrist (AUS)1999-200896137557047.60677100
Chris Gayle (WI)2000-2014103182721442.18104698
Jacques Kallis (SA)1995-20131662801328955.37148897
V Sehwag (IND)2001-2013104180858649.34123391
Brian Lara (WI)1990-20061312321195352.88155988
CL Cairns (NZ)1989-200462104332033.5336587
Viv Richards (WI)1974-1991121182854050.23952+84
Andrew Flintoff (ENG/ICC)1998-200979130384531.7751382
M Hayden (AUS)1994-2009103184862550.73104982
Misbah-ul-Haq (PAK)2001-201775132522246.6251181
Kevin Pietersen (ENG)2005-2014104181818147.2898581
Tim Southee (NZ)2008-202392*131189815.9419078
MS Dhoni (IND)2005-201490144487638.0954478
Angelo Mathews (SL)2009-2022100178695345.1471675
R. Ponting (AUS)1995-20121682871337851.85150973
C Lloyd (WI)1966-1985110175751546.67712+70
Younis Khan (PAK)2000-20171182131009952.05108270
Sachin Tendulkar1989-20132003291592153.782058+69

Share On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media

Recent News

SportzPoint Sign Up
Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, news and offers!

Jadeja continues to torment Suryakumar in IPL Gujarat Titans against Lucknow Super Giants : Clash of Pandya brothers Virat Kohli creates IPL history with 7000 runs Chennai Super Kings beat MI at Chepauk after 4777 days ICC Men’s ODI Team Rankings Neeraj Chopra’s stunning start to Pre-Olympic year 11 thrilling IPL matches when teams won by only 1 run Babar Azam breaks Virat Kohli’s ODI record IPL 2023 : Purple Cap players list IPL 2023: Best bowling spells till now