India moved into the top 100 of the FIFA rankings

Share on:

Follow us on Google News:

FIFA rankings | India moved into the top 100 of the FIFA rankings | Sportz Point
India are now in the top 100 in FIFA rankings (Image - FIFA)
Indian football's improvement in recent times is clearly visible as they climbed to the 100th position in the latest FIFA rankings.
Web Stories

It’s looking like the golden years are coming back to Indian Football as they are improving like an AI at this moment. The Blue Tigers are back in the top 100 in the FIFA rankings after waiting for five long years. There were many ups and downs but somehow they managed to pull this off and if they continue like this, the dream to play in the World Cup is not so far. In the latest FIFA World Rankings, they rose from 101 to 100 by surpassing big dogs like Lebanon and New Zealand.

Read Also: Australia’s Mallrat and New Zealand’s BENEE pen official Women’s World Cup 2023 song ‘Do It Again’

The Blue Tigers have created a fortress at home. They are unbeaten for almost four years on Indian soil. Their last defeat came against Oman in a 1-2 loss in the FIFA World Cup qualifiers at the Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Guwahati. India won the Tri-Nations Series in Manipur in March and the Intercontinental Cup this year. They registered comfortable victories against higher-ranked Kyrgyzstan and Lebanon in the process.

India will face Lebanon in the Semi-Final of the SAFF Championship 2023 on July 1st and it will give a huge boost to India in terms of rankings if they go on and win the title. The Blue Tigers’ skipper Sunil Chhetri has scored in all 3 matches in the ongoing competition and it has helped India a lot. India will also compete in two consecutive editions of the AFC Asian Cup for the first time.

India’s FIFA Rankings from 2018 to 2023:

  • March 15, 2018 – 99
  • June 7, 2018 – 97
  • August 16, 2018 – 96
  • September 20, 2018 – 97
  • February 7, 2019 – 97
  • April 4, 2019 – 101
  • July 25, 2019 – 103
  • September 19, 2019 – 104
  • October 24, 2019 – 106
  • November 28, 2019 – 108
  • September 17, 2020 – 109
  • October 22, 2020 – 108
  • November 26, 2020 – 104
  • April 7, 2021 – 105
  • September 16, 2021 – 107
  • October 21, 2021 – 106
  • November 19, 2021 – 104
  • March 31, 2022 – 106
  • June 23, 2022 – 104
  • October 6, 2022 – 106
  • April 6, 2023 – 101
  • June 29, 2023 – 100

Read Also: Scottish Walking football festival breaks world records

FIFA World Rankings (1-50):

RKTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-
1Argentina1843.731840.932.80
2France1843.541838.455.09
3Brazil1828.271834.21-5.94
4England1797.391792.434.96
5Belgium1788.551792.53-3.98
6Croatia1742.551730.0212.53
7Netherlands1731.231731.230.00
8Italy1726.581713.6612.92
9Portugal1718.251707.2211.03
10Spain1703.451682.8520.60
11USA1673.341653.7719.57
12Switzerland1661.121664.24-3.12
13Morocco1655.51677.79-22.29
14Mexico1639.191631.877.32
15Germany1636.321647.42-11.10
16Uruguay1633.131631.291.84
17Colombia1624.911617.087.83
18Senegal1612.611613.21-0.60
19Denmark1597.371594.532.84
20Japan1595.961588.597.37
21Peru1561.21561.20.00
22IR Iran1556.591553.233.36
23Sweden1547.111558.7-11.59
24Ukraine1541.251530.0411.21
25Serbia1539.031541.52-2.49
26Poland1536.991553.76-16.77
27Australia1530.451532.79-2.34
28Korea Republic1529.31536.01-6.71
29Austria1528.061508.2419.82
30Scotland1520.241500.5219.72
31Tunisia1516.661535.76-19.10
32Chile1511.311511.32-0.01
33Algeria1511.231504.197.04
34Egypt1509.891500.679.22
35Wales1506.041538.95-32.91
36Hungary1504.571504.240.33
37Czechia1503.691495.048.65
38Russia1495.531495.530.00
39Nigeria1486.481480.85.68
40Ecuador1486.471478.138.34
41Türkiye1484.471465.718.77
42Costa Rica1478.31491.12-12.82
43Cameroon1470.971470.210.76
44Norway1458.471463.77-5.30
45Canada1454.121442.6611.46
46Slovakia1447.051433.7713.28
47Romania1443.981444.58-0.60
48Paraguay1442.641440.651.99
49Greece1441.061433.018.05
50Mali1438.011430.757.26

FIFA World Rankings (50-100):

RKTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-
51Côte d’Ivoire1433.381449.95-16.57
52Republic of Ireland1426.261436.31-10.05
53Saudi Arabia1421.461421.460.00
54Finland1419.471405.3114.16
55Burkina Faso1419.181433.91-14.73
56Venezuela1417.231410.476.76
57Panama1399.231399.230.00
58Qatar1393.521388.614.91
59Ghana1391.131396.01-4.88
60Slovenia1391.041398.47-7.43
61Bosnia and Herzegovina1381.11403.04-21.94
62South Africa1369.491350.0819.41
63Jamaica1367.831381.87-14.04
64Northern Ireland1361.171385.93-24.76
65Albania1357.391344.9512.44
66Cabo Verde1354.651337.0517.60
67Iceland1352.981369.03-16.05
68North Macedonia1350.531363.07-12.54
69Congo DR1350.111338.6111.50
70Iraq1345.211347.84-2.63
71Montenegro1343.451343.280.17
72United Arab Emirates1336.281336.280.00
73Oman1332.451333.54-1.09
74Uzbekistan1327.581318.369.22
75Israel1323.811307.4116.40
76El Salvador1317.641318.3-0.66
77Bulgaria1315.481315.74-0.26
78Georgia1312.81311.511.29
79China PR1304.781297.986.80
80Guinea1296.751305.92-9.17
81Honduras1296.421300.38-3.96
82Jordan1296.261293.263.00
83Bolivia1295.091296.42-1.33
84Zambia1290.21280.529.68
85Gabon1285.251296.74-11.49
86Bahrain1282.051282.050.00
87Haiti1275.961275.960.00
88Curaçao1267.871272.26-4.39
89Luxembourg1262.721245.7816.94
90Armenia1252.61224.0828.52
91Equatorial Guinea1251.831232.7819.05
92Uganda1250.321257.3-6.98
93Benin1248.131240.457.68
94Syria1241.621246.75-5.13
95Vietnam1238.231229.698.54
96Palestine1233.021239.19-6.17
97Kyrgyz Republic1224.81225.44-0.64
98Belarus1212.281210.172.11
99Mauritania1205.181194.2810.90
100India1204.91200.664.24

Share on:

Follow US

SportzPoint Sign Up
Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, news and offers!

Miller, Marsh lead batting charts in India since World Cup 2019 Jaiswal becomes youngest player to score T20I century for India Top-10: Legends who never won the ODI World Cup Ben Stokes sensational record in ODI World Cup Asian Games 2023 Medal Tally Updates Chahal is disappointed about not getting selected for World Cup 2023 Shaheen Afridi eyes all-time Pakistan record The most thrilling matches in ODI World Cup history Top 5 : Indian bowlers with most ODI wickets since 2019 WC 8 players part of India’s 2019 WC squad that will not play 2023 WC