Manchester United are the Most Successful Premier League team ever with a 2.6 average all-time position

Here is an analysis from Ticketgum about the all-time positions of the Premier League Clubs & Manchester United is still seating at the top.
An interesting analysis about the clubs of Premier league (Image - Bleacher Report)
An interesting analysis about the clubs of Premier league (Image - Bleacher Report)

Football clubs, like any other wide-scale organisation, experience differing periods of success and failure. While some teams, like Manchester City, have managed to dominate Premier League in recent times, others, such as Leicester City have experienced a swift and dramatic decline. The reasons behind these fluctuations can vary greatly, ranging from poor financial management to changes in the coaching staff, player injuries, or even just plain bad luck.

Ticketgum has analysed the all-time average positions of the Premier League clubs

Interested in this, Ticketgum.com conducted an analysis to determine which Premier League club has had the most extended period of success and which has undergone a significant decline since its inception in 1992 to the present day. Various factors were considered, including average finishing position, average points, and average finishing position differences between seasons, allowing them to reveal the ups and downs of each club.

Ticketgum.com can reveal that the Premier League team with the longest sustained success over the Premier League years is Manchester United, with an impressive average finishing position of 2.6, demonstrating the team's incredible dominance in the league. The contributions of club legends like David Beckham, Wayne Rooney, and Cristiano Ronaldo played a pivotal role in securing a staggering 13 league titles in 30 years.

Although the team has experienced a recent decline, going a decade without winning the title, they have still managed success in other competitions, triumphing in the Carabao Cup earlier this season.
Following closely behind Manchester United is Arsenal, with an average finishing position of 3.6. The Gunners have remained consistently competitive throughout the Premier League era, enjoying sustained success in the late 90s and early 2000s. Arsenal have captured the attention with a sensational season, defying the odds and going head-to-head with Man City in a thrilling title race but ultimately fell just short, finishing in second place.

Manchester City and Liverpool are upgrading themselves to the top five

Chelsea ranks third with an average finishing position of 3.8. The Blues have experienced both highs and lows during the Premier League era, with five league titles to their name, including back-to-back titles in 2005 and 2006, a stark comparison to the bottom-half finish this season. With new owner Todd Boehly looking to continue his huge financial investment in the club, Chelsea will be aiming to replicate the 2016/17 season when they won the title after they finished tenth the year before.

Liverpool and Manchester City round out the top five, with average finishing positions of 4.1 and 6.5, respectively. Liverpool have gradually returned to the top of the English game after winning their first Premier League title in 2020, whereas Manchester City have risen through the ranks following their recent dominance, winning four of the last six league titles.

Premier League team's average all-time position:

TeamAvg Goals ForAvg Goals AgainstAvg GDAvg Finishing Position Difference between seasonsAvg PointsAvg Finishing Position
Manchester United7336371.6782.6
Arsenal6938311.2733.6
Chelsea6836322.2733.8
Liverpool6837312714.1
Manchester City6941282.7676.5
Tottenham Hotspur5846112.2607.2
Leeds United515204.4549.5
Everton504913.5539.9
Leicester City5253-13.95110.1
Newcastle United4953-44.35010.5
Aston Villa4650-43.14910.6
West Ham United4855-75.24811.3
Southampton4655-93.64612.8
Brentford4856-804613
Fulham4255-133.44313.2
Wolverhampton Wanderers4158-174.64413.6
Crystal Palace4256-142.44313.7
AFC Bournemouth4866-1844213.8
Brighton & Hove Albion3852-1434214.4
Nottingham Forest3961-225.54116.3

Follow us on Google News.

Related Stories

No stories found.
logo
Sportzpoint
sportzpoint.com