Last 20 UEFA Super Cup winners list

The UEFA Super Cup is as old as other soccer tournaments in Europe. But this competition is the opportunity that a few teams on the continent have to make the famous double or triplet of cups and titles. Check out the list of Last 20 UEFA Super Cup winners.

Last 20 UEFA Super Cup winners list

The UEFA Super Cup is as old as other soccer tournaments in Europe. But this competition is the opportunity that a few teams on the continent have to make the famous double or triplet of cups and titles. Check out the list of Last 20 UEFA Super Cup winners.
Web Stories

 The UEFA Super Cup was first played in 1972. However, it was until 1973 that UEFA officially recognized the first Super Cup game. That game was between Milan and Ajax, the Dutch won 6-1 over the Italians. Until almost the end of the 20th century, this cup was played in the two-legged format, but in 1997 the decision was made that the cup be won in a single day.

Real Madrid tops the UEFA Super Cup list with 4 trophies | SportzPoint
Real Madrid had won four trophies in the Last 20 UEFA Super Cup list
Image : foottheball.com

The European country with the most Super Cups is Spain with a total of 15 wins. The fifteen cups are distributed among five Spanish teams. The Zaragoza is the only team that failed to win the cup and they lost against Ajax in 1995. The last time a Spanish team won the Super Cup was Atletico Madrid in 2018.

However, Real Madrid tops the list by winning four titles in the last 20 years. Also followed by Barcelona and Atletico Madrid with three titles for each of them. On the other hand, Chelsea have won the latest 2021 edition.

Read Also : 10 biggest and unexpected football transfers of all time

However, Let’s have a better look at the last 20 super cup winners list.

Last 20 UEFA Super Cup winners list (2002-2021)

Winner TeamYear
Real Madrid2002,2014,2016,2017
Barcelona2009,2011,2015
Atletico Madrid2010,2012,2018
Milan2003,2007
Liverpool2005,2019
Bayern Munich2013,2020
Velencia2004
Sevilla2006
Zenit Saint Petersburg2008
Chelsea2021
Last 20 UEFA Super Cup winners list

Also Read : Football Players who played with both Messi and Ronaldo

Lionel Messi is on the exclusive list of the super cup scorers with three goals. Moreover, he holds the record of being the only player named man of the match twice in 2009 and 2015 with FC Barcelona. . Despite the fact that the Super Cup is a one time event. However, fans around the world are aware to watch the game from anywhere. It’s an exciting event that has given some rivals a chance to play against each other before the start of the next season.

Share On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media

Recent News

SportzPoint Sign Up
Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, news and offers!

Most Grand Slam Titles (Men) Virat Kohli vs Sachin Tendulkar at 34 Most runs for India in T20I (Men’s) Most ATP Singles Titles | Open Era ICC Emerging Player of the Year ICC ODI Player of The Year ICC Test Cricketer Of The Year ICC Cricketer Of The Year Most ICC Player Awards Highest Opening partnership for India in ODIs