Advertisment

Asian Games 2023 LIVE Updates: September 21 schedule, Games you must follow

Asian Games 2023 were to be held last year. But due to COVID-19, they will be organized this year from 23 September.

author-image
Payal Debnath
New Update
Asian Games 2023 LIVE Updates: September 21 schedule, Games you must follow | Sportz Point

Asian Games 2023 has started from September 19. These games were to be held last year. But due to COVID-19, they will be organized this year in Hangzhou city of China from 23 September. However, there are many sports in the Asiad on which everyone's eyes will be. E-sports and breakdancing are participating in these games for the first time. At the same time, chess and cricket are making a comeback.

Also Read: Asian Games 2023: Indian athletes with the best chance to win gold

Asian Games 2023 LIVE Updates: September 21 schedule, Games you must follow | Sportz Point

Image- The Bridge

Meanwhile, a total of 40 sports and 61 disciplines will take center stage across 54 competition venues in Hangzhou. There are also five co-host cities. Most events of Asian Games 2023 will start after the opening ceremony on September 23. However, some competitions, like cricket, football, volleyball, and beach volleyball, will begin on September 19. The closing ceremony is scheduled to happen on October 8.

So, let's take a look at the September 21 schedule of the Asian Games 2023.

Asian Games 2023: September 21 schedule

Beach Volleyball

Start Time Location Event Teams
Session 7  9:00 - 13:00
9:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Men's Preliminary - Pool H Salemiinjehboroun/Shoukati VS Al Jalbubi/Al Hashimi
9:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Men's Preliminary - Pool H Tam/Chan VS Rustamzoda/Tursunov
10:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Men's Preliminary - Pool D Kaewsai/Jongklang VS Alnajjar/Alqishawi
10:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Men's Preliminary - Pool G Al-housni/Al Shereiqi VS Correia/Valente
11:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Women's Preliminary - Pool D Rachenko/Ukolova VS Hasegawa/Sakaguchi
11:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Women's Preliminary - Pool D Sari/Herdanti VS Badalbekova/Khurshedodova
12:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Women's Preliminary - Pool C Yuen/Lo VS Mizoe/Ishii
12:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Women's Preliminary - Pool C Law/Leong VS Lee/Jeon
Session 8  14:00 - 18:00
14:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Men's Preliminary - Pool E Aldash/Gurin VS Qassiya/Alarqan
14:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Men's Preliminary - Pool F Mahmoud/Nassim VS Cheong/Wong
15:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Men's Preliminary - Pool A Abuduhalikejiang/Wu VS Ismail/Naseem
15:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Men's Preliminary - Pool G Bogatu/Yakovlev VS Kim/Bae
16:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Women's Preliminary - Pool A Kabulbekova/Ivanchenko VS Xue/Xia
16:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Women's Preliminary - Pool A Deepika/Chathurika VS Shin/Kim
17:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Women's Preliminary - Pool B Juliana/Ratnasari VS Naraphornrapat/Kongphopsarutawadee
17:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Court 2 Women's Preliminary - Pool B Tam/Lei VS Progella/Matibag
Session 9  19:00 - 22:00
19:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Women's Preliminary - Pool D Hasegawa/Sakaguchi VS Sari/Herdanti

20:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Men's Preliminary - Pool F Pourasgari/Aghajanighasab VS Lee/Kim
21:00 Ningbo Banbianshan Beach Volleyball Centre Centre Court Women's Preliminary - Pool C Mizoe/Ishii VS Law/Leong

 Cricket

Start Time Location Event Teams
9:00 Zhejiang University of Technology Pingfeng Cricket Field Women's Quarterfinal 1 India VS Malaysia
14:00 Zhejiang University of Technology Pingfeng Cricket Field Women's Quarterfinal 2 Pakistan VS Indonesia

Football

Start Time Location Event Teams
16:00 Jinhua Sports Centre Stadium Men's First Round - Group E Kuwait VS Bahrain
16:00 Xiaoshan Sports Centre Stadium Men's First Round - Group A India VS Bangladesh
16:00 Linping Sports Centre Stadium Men's First Round - Group B Mongolia VS Saudi Arabia
16:00 Zhejiang Normal University East Stadium Men's First Round - Group F Chinese Taipei VS Indonesia
19:30 Huanglong Sports Centre Stadium Men's First Round - Group A Myanmar VS China
19:30 Jinhua Sports Centre Stadium Men's First Round - Group E Thailand VS Republic of Korea
19:30 Wenzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium Women's First Round - Group B Chinese Taipei VS India
19:30 Linping Sports Centre Stadium Men's First Round - Group B Isl Rep of Iran VS Viet Nam
19:30 Zhejiang Normal University East Stadium Men's First Round - Group F Kyrgyzstan VS DPR Korea

Modern Pentathlon

Start Time Location Event
Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre Women's Individual Fencing Bonus Round
Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre Women's Individual Swimming
Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre Women's Individual Laser-Run
Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre Women's Individual Fencing Bonus Round
Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre Women's Individual Swimming
Fuyang Yinhu Sports Centre Women's Individual Laser-Run

Rowing

Start Time Location Event
Session 3  9:00 - 12:00
9:00 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Women's Light-weight Double Sculls Repechage 1
9:10 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Women's Light-weight Double Sculls Repechage 2
9:20 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Light-weight Double Sculls Repechage 1
9:30 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Light-weight Double Sculls Repechage 2
9:40 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Women's Double Sculls Repechage 1
9:50 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Double Sculls Repechage 1
10:00 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Double Sculls Repechage 2
Session 4  15:00 - 17:00
15:00 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Women's Single Sculls Repechage 1
15:10 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Single Sculls Repechage 1
15:20 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Four Repechage 1
15:30 Fuyang Water Sports Centre Men's Quadruple Sculls Repechage 1

Also Read: Asian Games 2023 Schedule: Know where to watch live in India

Sailing

Start Time Location Event
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 01
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 02
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 03
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 04
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Men's Skiff - 49er Race 01
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Men's Skiff - 49er Race 02
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Men's Skiff - 49er Race 03
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area B Mixed Dinghy - 470 Race 01
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area B Mixed Dinghy - 470 Race 02
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Boy's Dinghy - ILCA4 Race 01
11:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Boy's Dinghy - ILCA4 Race 02
11:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 01
11:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 02
11:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 03
11:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Windsurfing - iQFoil Race 04
11:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Women's Skiff - 49erFX Race 01
11:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Women's Skiff - 49erFX Race 02
11:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Women's Skiff - 49erFX Race 03
11:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Girl's Dinghy - ILCA4 Race 01
11:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Girl's Dinghy - ILCA4 Race 02
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 01
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 02
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 03
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Women's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 04
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area B Women's Single Dinghy - ILCA6 Race01
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area B Women's Single Dinghy - ILCA6 Race02
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 Race 01
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 Race 02
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area D Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 Race 03
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Men's Windsurfer RS:X - RS:X Race 01
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Men's Windsurfer RS:X - RS:X Race 02
14:00 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Men's Windsurfer RS:X - RS:X Race 03
14:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 01
14:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 02
14:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 03
14:04 NBX Sailing Centre Area A Men's Kite - IKA Formula Kite Race 04
14:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area B Men's Dinghy - ILCA7 Race 01
14:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area B Men's Dinghy - ILCA7 Race 02
14:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Women's Windsurfer RS:X - RS:X Race 01
14:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Women's Windsurfer RS:X - RS:X Race 02
14:10 NBX Sailing Centre Area C Women's Windsurfer RS:X - RS:X Race 03

Volleyball

Start Time Location Event Teams
10:30 Deqing Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool E Hong Kong, China VS Qatar
14:30 China Textile City Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool B Bahrain VS Islamic Republic of Iran
14:30 Linping Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool C Cambodia VS Republic of Korea
14:30 Deqing Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool F Indonesia VS Afghanistan
19:00 China Textile City Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool A Kazakhstan VS China
19:00 Linping Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool D Mongolia VS Chinese Taipei
19:00 Deqing Sports Centre Gymnasium Men's Preliminary Round - Pool F Philippines VS Japan
Asian Games