IPL 2023 Points Table: KKR climbed to the fifth position after registering the victory over PBKS

Kolkata Knight Riders' thrilling win over Punjab Kings made them the fifth team to be on 10 points in the IPL 2023 Points table.

Follow Us On Google News

IPL 2023 Points Table | IPL 2023 Points Table: KKR climbed to the fifth position after registering the victory over PBKS | Sportz Point
Rinku Singh and Shardul Thakur celebrate a thrilling win (Image - BCCI)

IPL 2023 Points Table: KKR climbed to the fifth position after registering the victory over PBKS

IPL 2023 Points Table | IPL 2023 Points Table: KKR climbed to the fifth position after registering the victory over PBKS | Sportz Point
Rinku Singh and Shardul Thakur celebrate a thrilling win (Image - BCCI)
Kolkata Knight Riders' thrilling win over Punjab Kings made them the fifth team to be on 10 points in the IPL 2023 Points table.

Follow Us On Google News

Web Stories

Rinku Singh finished off in grand fashion once again for the Kolkata Knight Riders as they beat Punjab Kings by five wickets on Monday to keep their IPL play-off hopes alive. KKR skipper Nitish Rana’s half-century and Andre Russell’s big boost in the death overs of their chase of 180 helped Rinku finish off the game with a 10-ball-21 not out. This was a huge victory for them as they climbed to the 5th position on the IPL 2023 Points Table.

Read Also: IPL 2023 Stats

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Punjab Kings:

Varun Chakaravarthy once again brilliantly led KKR’s bowling department by grabbing 3/26 to restrict PBKS to a below-par 179 for seven after the visitors opted to bat on a slow wicket. In reply, KKR’s batting show was led by Rana’s blistering effort when he promoted himself to No 3 and laid the foundation with a 38-ball 51 (6×4, 1×6). After Rana’s dismissal, Russell went ballistic against Sam Curran smoking him for three sixes in four balls in a 20-run over to change the equation in favour of KKR who needed six off the last over.

Death over specialist Arshdeep Singh took it down the wire with four off the first four balls. There was more drama when Russell was ran out in the penultimate ball as a calm-headed Rinku Singh (21 not out; 10b) once again came to KKR’s rescue sealing the win with a boundary off the last ball.

IPL 2023 Points Table: Rinku Singh after hitting the winning boundary | Sportz Point
Rinku Singh after hitting the winning boundary
Image – BCCI

KKR’s win has added to the logjam in the fight for at least four of the qualification spots. They are the fifth team to be on 10 points, with RR leading that lineup on the basis of their net run rate. KKR are now fifth with a net run rate of -0.079. In Wednesday’s clash between Mumbai Indians and Royal Challengers Bangalore, with 1 game in hand, each on 10 points too. Whoever wins the clash, will take the place of Lucknow Super Giants who are in the 3rd position in the IPL 2023 Points Table with 11 points after playing the same number of games. Second-placed Chennai Super Kings with 13 points and the table toppers, Gujarat Titans with 16 points are safe at least for the next two games.

IPL 2023 Points Table:

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Gujarat Titans11830016+0.951
Chennai Super Kings11640113+0.409
Lucknow Super Giants11550111+0.294
Rajasthan Royals11560010+0.388
Kolkata Knight Riders11560010-0.079
Royal Challengers Bangalore10550010-0.209
Punjab Kings11560010-0.441
Mumbai Indians10550010-0.454
Sunrisers Hyderabad1046008-0.472
Delhi Capitals1046008-0.529

Share On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media

Recent News

SportzPoint Sign Up
Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, news and offers!

Fastest 180-plus run chases in IPL history Most dot balls played by a batter in Indian Premier League Top 10 players who have taken most singles in IPL history Jadeja continues to torment Suryakumar in IPL Gujarat Titans against Lucknow Super Giants : Clash of Pandya brothers Virat Kohli creates IPL history with 7000 runs Chennai Super Kings beat MI at Chepauk after 4777 days ICC Men’s ODI Team Rankings Neeraj Chopra’s stunning start to Pre-Olympic year 11 thrilling IPL matches when teams won by only 1 run