RCB vs GT: Shubman Gill’s century gave the final blow to Royal Challengers Bangalore as Gujarat Titans won by 6 wickets

Shubman Gill scored a match-winning century against Royal Challengers Bangalore and Mumbai Indians became the 4th and final team to qualify for the playoffs.

Follow Us On Google News

RCB vs GT | RCB vs GT: Shubman Gill's century gave the final blow to Royal Challengers Bangalore as Gujarat Titans won by 6 wickets | Sportz Point
Shubman Gill scored his second century in the IPL and helped Gujarat Titans win against Royal Challengers Bangalore by 6 wickets (Image - BCCI)

RCB vs GT: Shubman Gill’s century gave the final blow to Royal Challengers Bangalore as Gujarat Titans won by 6 wickets

RCB vs GT | RCB vs GT: Shubman Gill's century gave the final blow to Royal Challengers Bangalore as Gujarat Titans won by 6 wickets | Sportz Point
Shubman Gill scored his second century in the IPL and helped Gujarat Titans win against Royal Challengers Bangalore by 6 wickets (Image - BCCI)
Shubman Gill scored a match-winning century against Royal Challengers Bangalore and Mumbai Indians became the 4th and final team to qualify for the playoffs.

Follow Us On Google News

Web Stories

Gujarat Titans clinched victory by six wickets in their final IPL 2023 league game and also knocked out Royal Challengers Bangalore, at the M Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. Chasing a target of 198 runs, GT reached 198/4 in 19.1 overs with Shubman Gill smacking the winning six. Gill with the six, slammed an unbeaten knock of 104 runs off 52 balls, including five fours and eight sixes. Meanwhile, Mohammed Siraj took two wickets for RCB. Initially, the match was delayed due to rain and when it began, Virat Kohli singlehandedly took RCB to 197/5 in 20 overs, with a vintage 101* off 61 balls, packed with 13 fours and a maximum. Read the Match Report of the RCB vs GT clash and share your thoughts in the comments.

Read Also: Virat Kohli scored his 7th century in the IPL

Shubman Gill broke the hearts of the RCB fans by responding to Virat Kohli’s second consecutive century with a century of his own as Gujarat Titans chased down 198 to knock Royal Challengers Bangalore out of the competition. RCB’s loss gave Mumbai Indians a clear passage into the playoffs.

RCB vs GT: IPL 2023 Match Report

Kohli and Faf du Plessis continued their opening domination with a 67-run stand. They scored against Mohammed Shami and denied him a powerplay wicket. The partnership ended at a season aggregate of 939. It is the exact same that Kohli and AB de Villiers scored together in 2016.

Rashid Khan then dismissed Glenn Maxwell and took away the purple cap from Shami. Shami then returned to end a cameo from Michael Bracewell and reclaim the purple cap. Saha stumped Mahipal Lomror down the leg side. Then Yash Dayal marked his comeback with a golden duck for Dinesh Karthik, his 17th duck in all IPL, a record.

Kohli batted with positive intent. He played a matured inning but RCB lacked in the absence of the lower-order hitting. Virat was forced to play Rashid out in the 17th but he lived up to his reputation of being one of the best at the death, scoring his second 50 in just 25 balls. He scored centuries in consecutive games and kept RCB in the race for the playoffs. It was also his 7th century in the IPl, which is the highest among every batter ever scored in the history of this competition.

RCB vs GT: Virat Kohli scored a 60-ball century | Sportz Point
Virat Kohli scored a 60-ball century
Image –
BCCI

Read Also: Most Ducks in IPL

RCB vs GT: IPL 2023 Match Report

Gill looked like he was batting on a different pitch. Siraj gave the early blow by dismissing Wriddhiman Saha. Shankar took time to match up with the pitch but Gill was showing class right from the start. His bottom-hand shots were a treat in the eye. The only time Gill looked like slogging was when Shankar was 21 of 20. Shankar enjoyed much more luck than Gill and survived long enough for some hits to come off. Shankar got to his fifty quicker than Kohli did even though he was struggling for big hits.

Shubman Gill took Gujarat home with a 6 wicket victory | Mumbai Indians qualified for the playoffs

The moment the asking rate went past 11, RCB gave the two right-hand batters the offspin of Bracewell, whom Gill deposited for two sixes. When Shankar fell, the Titans kept promoted batters other than Hardik Pandya. They struggled, and two of them got out. Miller and Shanaka both failed to keep up with the opposition bowlers but Gill was unplayable at the other end. Even though he got to face only 12 balls in the last six overs, scored 33 in those to take the Titans home with five balls to spare. Shubman scored his second IPL century in a dramatic fashion by smashing Parnell for a huge six in the last over.

Shubman Gill with his trademark celebration after another IPL ton | Sportz Point
Shubman Gill with his trademark celebration after another IPL ton
Image – BCCI

IPL 2023 Points Table

PositionTeamsMatchesWonLostDrawnPointsNRR
1Gujarat Titans (Q)14104020+0.809
2Chennai Super Kings (Q)1485117+0.652
3Lucknow Super Giants (Q)1485117+0.304
4Mumbai Indians (Q)1486016-0.004
5Rajasthan Royals1477014+0.148
6Royal Challengers Bangalore1477014+0.135
7Kolkata Knight Riders1468012-0.256
8Punjab Kings1468012-0.304
9Delhi Capitals1459010-0.808
10Sunrisers Hyderabad1441008-0.059

Share On

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Social Media

Recent News

SportzPoint Sign Up
Receive the latest news

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get notified about new articles, news and offers!

Yashasvi Jaiswal breaks an IPL record set in 2008 Most 100s in IPL Faf du Plessis first South African batter to 700 runs in IPL IPL 2023: Top 10 highest partnerships by runs How can CSK and LSG qualify for playoffs? IPL 2023 now part of Shubman Gill’s prolific year Indian stars dominate hundred list in IPL 2023 700+ runs in an IPL season Kohli equals all-time record with 6th IPL century WTC Final gets interesting as ICC announces new playing conditions