Advertisment

India named a 54-member team for the Asian Athletics Championships

India announced a 54-member squad for the Asian Athletics Championships to be held in Bangkok from July 12 to 16.

author-image
Payal Debnath
New Update
India named a 54-member team for the Asian Athletics Championships | Sportz Point

India announced a 54-member squad for the Asian Athletics Championships to be held in Bangkok from July 12 to 16, including star long jumper Murali Sreeshankar, Asian record-holder shot putter, Tajinder Pal Singh Toor, and newcomers Decathlon champion Tejaswin Shankar has got a place.

Also Read: Murali Sreeshankar qualifies for the upcoming World Athletics Championships in the men's long jump event

India named a 54-member team for the Asian Athletics Championships | Sportz Point

The team for the Asian event would be announced after a review meeting of the AFI selection committee. Image- The Statesman

Moreover, the team, selected by the selection committee of the Athletics Federation of India (AFI), comprises 26 women players. The initial squad for the Asian Athletics Championships had already been picked after the Federation Cup in Ranchi in May. The National Inter-State Championship, which concluded in Bhubaneswar on Monday, was used to 'confirm' the players who did not participate in the Federation Cup.

Meanwhile, Olympic champion javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra and Commonwealth Games silver medalist 3000m steeplechase player Avinash Sable were not included in the squad as both will continue training abroad for the World Championships in Budapest in August.

Indian athletics chief coach Radhakrishnan Nair had said during the National Inter-State Championships that the team for the Asian event would be announced after a review meeting of the AFI selection committee.

Also Read: Inter-State Athletics 2023: Tajinderpal Singh Toor breaks Asian record to qualify for the World Championships

Indian Team for the Asian Athletics Championships:

Men:

Rajesh Ramesh and Muhammed Ajmal (400m/4x400m Relay/4x400m Mixed Relay), Amoj Jacob (4x400m Relay/4x400m Mixed Relay), Nihal Joel William, Mijo Chacko Kurian and Muhammed Anas Yahiya (4x400m Relay), Krishan Kumar and Mohammed Afsal (800m), Ajay Kumar Saroj and Jinson Johnson (1500m), Gulveer Singh (5000m/10000m), Abhishek Pal (5000m/10000m), Mohammed Nurhasan and Bal Kishan (3000m Steeplechase), Yashas Palaksha and Santhosh Kumar (400m hurdles), Tejaswin Shankar (Decathlon), Sarvesh Anil Kushare (High Jump), Jeswin Aldrin and Murali Sreeshankar (Long Jump), Praveen Chithravel and Abdulla Aboobacker (Triple Jump), Tajinderpal Singh Toor and Karanveer Singh (Shot Put), Rohit Yadav and D P Manu (Javelin Throw), Akshdeep Singh and Vikash Singh (20km Race Walk).

Women:

Jyothi Yarraji (200m/100m Hurdles), Nithya Ramraj (100m Hurdles), Aishwarya Mishra (400m/4x400m Relay/4x400m Mixed Relay), Chanda and Lavika Sharma (800m), Lili Das (1500m), Ankita (5000m), Parul Chaudhary (5000m/3000m Steeplechase), Sanjivani Jadhav (10000m), Priti (3000m Steeplechase), Pooja and Rubina Yadav (High Jump), Baranica Elangovan (Pole Vault), Shaili Singh and Ancy Sojan (Long Jump), Abha Khatua and Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put), Annu Rani (Javelin Throw), Swapna Barman (Heptathlon), Priyanka and Bhawna Jat (20km Race Walk), Rezoana Mallick Heena and Jyothika Sri Dandi (4x400m Relay/4x400m Mixed Relay), Anjali Devi, Jisna Mathew and Subha Venkatesan (4x400).

Murali Sreeshankar Long Jump Murali Sreeshankar