Khelo India Youth Games Medal Tally

West Bengal secured the 11th position with a total of 37 medals. The state's athletes won 10 gold, 13 silver, and 14 bronze medals
Khelo India Youth Games Medal Tally

The Khelo India Youth Games closed with a highly competitive medal tally, with athletes from all over the country competing for glory. The games, held in various states across India, saw some of the country's top young talent showcase their skills and bring out their best performances.

Image- The Bridge

Meanwhile, West Bengal secured the 11th position with a total of 37 medals. The state's athletes won 10 gold, 13 silver, and 14 bronze medals, putting them in the spotlight and showcasing their potential as future champions. While, Maharashtra topped the KIYG 2023 medal table with 56 gold medals, 55 silvers, and 50 bronze. Haryana finished second with 41 golds, 32 silvers, and 55 bronze.

In addition, the Khelo India Youth Games is structured like a team championships, where medals won by each athlete or team count towards their respective State or Union Territory's medals tally. At the end of the event, the State or UT with the highest number of gold medals is declared the winner. Haryana topped the Khelo India Youth Games medals table in the inaugural edition in 2018, then called the Khelo India School Games, but Maharashtra clinched the KIYG title in 2019 and 2020.

The Khelo India Youth Games was first held in 2018, and since then, it has become one of the most popular sporting events in India. The games bring together young athletes from across the country to compete in a variety of sports, including athletics, basketball, boxing, gymnastics, hockey, judo, swimming, weightlifting, and many others. Moreover, the games are open to athletes between the ages of 17 and 21, and they are held in different cities each year.

At the KIYG 2021 held last year, Haryana, the hosts, reclaimed their title after winning 137 medals, 52 gold, 39 silver and 46 bronze. While Maharashtra came in second with 125 medals – 45 gold and 40 silver and bronze each. This year, hosts Madhya Pradesh are fielding the largest contingent (474 athletes) followed by reigning champions Haryana. Here's the full medal tally of KIYG 2022.

Khelo India Youth Games Medal Tally:

RankStateGoldSilverBronzeTotal medals
1Maharashtra565550161
2Haryana413255128
3Madhya Pradesh39302796
4Rajasthan19101948
5Delhi16222664
6Kerala15121946
7Manipur1391234
8Tamil Nadu12192152
9Odisha1181130
10Punjab1171533
11West Bengal10131437
12Karnataka9242154
13Telangana761225
14Uttar Pradesh6141636
15Gujarat58720
16Chandigarh511117
17Andhra Pradesh32510
17Arunacal Pradesh32510
19Jharkhand3137
20Jammu and Kashmir25411
21Assam2327
22Chhatisgarh22812
23Uttarakhand2147
24Bihar1157
25Puducherry1102
26Sikkim1012
27Himachal Pradesh0448
28Meghalaya0112
28Mizoram0112
30Lakshadweep0101
31Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu0011
31Goa0011
31Nagaland0011
31Tripura0011
Ladakh0000
Andaman and Nicobar Islands0000

Follow us on Google News.

Related Stories

No stories found.
logo
Sportzpoint
sportzpoint.com